ANCA § 47525. The Secretary has now made that determination and applied the statute to the previously exempted stage 2 aircraft under 75,000 pounds (most of which have already exceeded their useful lives in any event), in the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (“FMRA”).
In summary, ANCA seems to say that neither Santa Monica nor any other airport can limit the operations of stage 3 aircraft, commercial or general aviation, without Federal approval. The penalty is loss of FAA funding. ANCA § 47526. Granted there is some ambiguity in certain sections of ANCA with respect to applicability to private stage 3 aircraft (see § 47528 [“Prohibition on operating certain aircraft not complying with stage 3 noise levels”]). Moreover, one or more of the exemptions set forth in ANCA § 47524(d) may apply to Santa Monica Airport. However, the Airport Commissioners’ Memorandum did not rely upon those potentially applicable exemptions.