The Commission has apparently forgotten about the Airport Noise and Capacity Act of 1990, 49 U.S.C. § 47521, et seq., (“ANCA”), and its prohibition on the imposition of noise or access restrictions without approval by the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”).
In enacting ANCA, Congress found that, among other things, “(2) community noise concerns have led to uncoordinated and inconsistent restrictions on aviation that could impede the national air transportation system; [and] (3) a noise policy must be carried out at the national level . . .,” ANCA § 47521(2) and (3).